COOKIE POLICY

 

The website "www.tigahealth.com" ("Website") owned by Tiga Information Technologies Inc. ("Tiga/Company") processes the personal data of its visitors and uses internet cookies in order to provide a better user experience while respecting the privacy and data protection rights of its visitors.

This Cookie Policy ("Cookie Policy") is prepared to inform individuals visiting our website about the cookies used on the Website in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 ("LPPD"). The relevant cookies will be used by us in accordance with the descriptions below.

This Cookie Policy and our Personal Data Protection Policy on our website shall be construed and be valid together and shall apply regardless of with which technologies, methods or how you connect to the Website.

By accessing the Website, browsing the Website, and using it in any way, you will be deemed to have read, approved, and consented to the processing of your data within the limited scope specified in this Cookie Policy. If you do not want any of your personal or non-personal data to be processed by us, you should not access this Website and should not proceed beyond this step.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a type of text file placed on the user's device by website operators as part of an HTTP(S)3 (Hypertext Transfer Protocol) request. In another definition, cookies are low-sized rich text format files that allow certain information about users to be stored on their terminal devices when a website is visited.

Cookies will remember data access devices when you reuse the Website, using data accessed through log files, clear gifs, and/or third-party sources. Therefore, cookies are necessary and important for the effective and easier use of the Website.

Cookies, depending on their type, generally collect data about your browsing and usage preferences on the device from which you access the Website. This data includes the pages you access, our services and products you review, and all information about your browsing on the Website.

Types of Cookies

Session Cookies

Also known as temporary cookies, session cookies are used to ensure the continuity of the session. Session cookies are deleted when the user closes the internet browser.

Persistent Cookies

A persistent cookie that is not deleted when the internet browser is closed is automatically deleted at a specific date or after a certain period. Through this cookie, the data processed by the user is transmitted to the server each time the user visits a website. Therefore, persistent cookies are sometimes referred to as tracking cookies. They can also be used to enable users to log in to their accounts on websites without re-entering their login information each time they visit.

Essential Cookies (Necessary Cookies)

These cookies are necessary for the functioning of the website. These cookies are mandatory for the fulfillment of a requested information society service (such as logging in, filling out a form, and remembering privacy preferences). Generally, these can be considered as types of cookies that go beyond the processing conditions without explicit consent. If essential cookies are blocked, some parts of the website will not function.

Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are used for personalization and remembering preferences in websites or applications (including applications on desktop, mobile, or IOT devices) to provide functionalities beyond essential cookies.

Performance-Analytical Cookies

Cookies that allow the statistical measurement of user behavior on websites for analysis purposes. Also known as performance cookies, these statistical cookies provide anonymous, statistical data about the use of the website. These cookies are often used to improve the site, including measuring the impact of advertisements on relevant individuals. They are used by website owners to estimate the number of unique visitors, identify the most important search engine keywords leading to a webpage, or track visitors' navigation on the website.

Advertising/Marketing Cookies

Cookies for advertising and marketing purposes aim to track users' online movements on the internet to determine their personal interests and show ads to users based on these interests.

First-Party or Third-Party Cookies

First-party cookies are placed by the internet page directly visited by the user, i.e., the URL shown in the browser's address bar (example.com.tr).

Third-party cookies are placed by a third party different from the internet site (or domain) visited by the user.

Cookies Used on Our Web-Sites Apart from Mandatory and/or First-party Cookies

Google Tag Manager: These cookies, by assigning a unique and randomly generated identity (ID) to your device that allows us to recognize you on your next visit, enable us to analyze your website usage. Your information is sent to Google by your browser and processed by Google.

DoubleClick: Google uses some cookies to help customize ads on its properties. One or more cookies are used for ads served by Google across the web. One of the main advertising cookies used on non-Google sites is called "IDE" and is stored under the domain doubleclick.net.

Google Analytics: A web analytics tool that analyzes how users use the website. In addition to anonymous information, personal data (name, address, email address, IP address) related to your use of the website is sent to Google by your browser and processed by Google.

Google Dynamic: Dynamic Search Ads are the easiest way to find customers looking for the products or services you offer exactly on Google. Dynamic Search Ads, ideal for advertisers with advanced websites or large inventories, use the content of your website to target your ads and can help fix gaps in keyword-based campaigns. Dynamic Search Ad titles and landing pages are also created using the content on your website. This way, your ads are both relevant and save time.

Meta Pixel: The Meta Pixel is a piece of code that allows measuring how effective Meta ads are by understanding what website visitors are doing. In addition to anonymous information, personal data (name, address, email address, IP address) related to your use of the website is sent to Meta by your browser and processed by Meta.

LinkedIn Insight Tag: The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of code that allows measuring how effective LinkedIn ads are by understanding what website visitors are doing. In addition to anonymous information, personal data (name, address, email address, IP address) related to your use of the website is sent to LinkedIn by your browser and processed by LinkedIn.

Hotjar: Hotjar is a piece of code that tracks user behavior and habits on the website, allowing us to improve the user experience. In addition to anonymous information, personal data (name, address, email address, IP address) related to your use of the website is sent to Hotjar by your browser and processed by Hotjar.

For What Purposes Are Cookies Used on Our Website?

  • The need for some technical data for the more effective use of the website,
  • Collecting information about browsing and usage preferences and habits of the website,
  • Determining the number of visitors, analyzing navigation on the website, and tracking the use of the website
  • Determining how you use the website, including site navigation, content viewed, and the duration of your visit, how you connected to the website
  • Measuring the habits of users who come to the website through various advertising platforms and improving advertising performance.

Mandatory cookies ensure the effective operation of the website. Cookies other than mandatory cookies allow us to detect visits and traffic sources to measure and improve the performance of our website. They help us access the visitor numbers of the pages within our website and see which pages our visitors spend time on. All information collected by these cookies is evaluated in bulk and does not contain personal information; it is anonymous. Through these cookies, efforts are made to make our website more efficient.

These cookies will not be used to identify you or make personalized decisions.

Clickstream

During your use of the internet, there is a trace of electronic information left on every site you visit. Also known as "clickstream data," this information can be collected and stored by a website server. Clickstream data can tell us about the browser software and type of computer you are using, as well as the address of the website you used to connect to the website. We may use clickstream data to determine how long visitors stay on a website page, how visitors navigate the site, and how we can adapt our website to your requests to better meet your needs. This information will only be used to improve the website and our services. The collection or use of clickstream data will be done anonymously and collectively; it will not contain any personal data.

Third-party Plugins/Links:

The Website uses social plugins that provide links to social networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram, and YouTube, and links to other third-party websites. When you visit the Website and use these plugins, the Website directly connects to the server of the selected social network. Subsequently, the content offered by the plugin is directly transmitted from social networks to your web browser and added to the website you are visiting. Thus, the relevant social network can access your data and process it, combining it with data from your account on the relevant social network.

This Cookie Policy does not cover third-party websites which are subject to their own privacy and cookie policies.

Privacy and Cookie Management

Information about the cookies (cookie) we use for the purpose of collecting your data will be provided to you when you first enter the website/mobile site with a "pop-up" window.

For users of the website, we process data related to the sections visited by users when they enter the website to increase the quality of use, facilitate the use of the site to increase the benefits obtained from use and develop and prevent potential security vulnerabilities on our website, in accordance with the LPPD. Users accept and declare that they have been informed about the processing of the data mentioned so far and that they consent to the data processing process to be carried out by Tiga in this context, starting from the moment they log in to the site and ending with their departure, including the use of the contact form.

How to Prevent the Use of Cookies?

While the use of cookies improves the website's service, you can block the use of cookies if you wish. However, keep in mind that in this case, the site may not function fully and you may not be able to benefit from all its features. To prevent the use of cookies, you need to change your browser settings. These changes vary depending on the device and internet browser you are using. Below are instructions for blocking the use of cookies through different internet browsers:

Google Chrome

Click on the "lock icon" in the address bar of your browser and allow or block cookies from the "Cookies" tab.

Internet Explorer

Click on the "Tools" section in the upper right corner of your browser, click on the security tab, and manage cookies as "allow" or "disallow."

Mozilla Firefox

Click on the "open menu" tab in the upper right corner of your browser, click on the "Options" visual, and manage cookies using the "Privacy & Security" button.

Opera

In the "Preferences" section of your browser, select "Advanced" and manage cookie settings from the "Cookies" section.

 

Safari

In the "Settings" section of your phone, select the "safari" tab and manage all cookie settings from the "Privacy & Security" section.

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

In accordance with Article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, regarding personal data processed by our Company as the Data Controller due to your entry into the Website, you have the right to:

  1. learn whether your personal data is being processed,
  2. request information if your personal data has been processed,
  3. learn the purpose of processing and whether it is used in line with its purpose,
  4. know the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred domestically/abroad,
  5. request correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate,
  6. request deletion or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the law,
  7. request notification of the operations performed as a result of your requests under paragraphs (5) and (6) to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,
  8. object to the occurrence of a result against you by analyzing personal data exclusively through automated systems,
  9. request the compensation of damages in case you suffer damage due to the illegal processing of your data

Contact Us

To convey all your questions and opinions regarding the Cookie Policy and to request information about the personal data processed during your visit to the Website and to exercise your rights mentioned above, you can contact us in writing by applying to Kızılırmak, Next Level Loft Building 2nd Floor, Ufuk University Cd No: 4 D:10, Çankaya/Ankara, Turkey, or by sending an email to info@tigahealth.com